Privacy policy

Your privacy

At Dolon Group (Dolon), we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy explains how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have over your personal information when using our website ‘dolon.com’.

We take our duty to process your personal information very seriously.

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated at the end of the page.

Refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

Website usage

When you are browsing our website we have some essential cookies in use. This makes the website work and ensures the security of the website. You can disable these cookies but it will significantly affect the way the website works for you.

When you contact us via email

When you make an enquiry via email, you consent to the information in the email being used to respond to your request or question. We try to respond to email queries as promptly as possible but it can take the team up to 48 hours to respond to email queries especially at busy times, so please be patient with us.

When you use the online contact form

Dolon provides the opportunity to talk with one of our team via a contact form. You consent to the information being transferred to one of our team who will help you with your questions. This information is not retained unless you decide to work with us as a result of the contact, in which case the details to facilitate working together may be transferred to our system.

When you enquire about or become a client

When you enquire with us about becoming a client, we will retain a record of this initial communication for a period of 12 months. When you become a client and enter into a contract for services with us, we need to retain your accounts information for a period of seven years in accordance with UK accounting regulations. Throughout your engagement with Dolon we will retain notes and records to facilitate working with you.

How we will contact you

Most of the time we will contact you, using your business contact information. We are happy to make sure that we contact you via the easiest method for you, so just let our team know which is the best contact information for you and we’ll update our records. If your contact information changes, please let us know so we can amend our records.

The information we need

Dolon is what’s known as the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us. Your relationship with us determines how much information we collect from you. We will only ever collect the information needed to provide you with advice and services.

We will be very clear with you about the reason for collecting information and how we intend to use, share and store that information at the point we collect it.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you through a variety of different methods including when you:

  • Enquire about or become a client
  • Become a client
  • Ask us for more information
  • Send us correspondence via email
  • Give us feedback

Children

The ‘dolon.com’ website is not intended for anyone under 16. If you are under 16 please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to Dolon.

Where your information is stored

Wherever possible, all the personal information we process is processed within the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).  Some of our third-party service providers, are based outside the UK or EEA so their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer outside the UK or EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK or EEA, we do our best to make sure a similar degree of security of personal information is provided by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the European Commission; or
  • We may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in the UK and Europe.

If you fail to provide the information requested

If you fail to provide the information requested where we need the personal information for either legal or accounting purposes or to fulfil our contract with you, we may not be able to work with you. Before cancelling any services, we will notify you that you are required to provide the missing information and give you a further reminder before cancellation.

Sharing your information

We share information within the Dolon Group and do not share your information with any other organisations or individuals unless we have entered into a contract with the organisation and your personal information is protected. Occasionally we are obliged by law, regulatory purposes, purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations to provide your information to an outside organisation or government department. Other than these circumstances we will not share your information unless you have agreed that we may do so.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each reason that we use it. For example, your transaction information when you have been a client will be held for up to seven years for accounting purposes. During the retention period we ensure the security and integrity of the information. If you wish to know more information about our retention practices please contact us at privacy@dolon.com.

You have a number of rights about how the personal information you provide can be used. These are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed)
  • The ability to request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access)
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification)
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing)
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’)
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object)
  • Obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes (right to data portability)
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling)

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you can contact us and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you would like to know more about your rights under data protection law, you can find out more at the ICO website.

How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us by emailing privacy@dolon.com and we will be happy to help.

About us

Dolon Ltd is registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller. Our registration number is ZA345317.

Dolon Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales. Registered company number: 08809427 whose registered office is 63 St. Mary Axe, London, England, EC3A 8AA.

Last updated: July 2021